NSW PARLIAMENTARY FRIENDS OF LANDCARE

The NSW Parliamentary Friends of Landcare is a cross-party group of NSW Members of Parliament in support of Landcare both at the state level and locally in suburbs, regional towns and farming communities.

The NSW Parliamentary Friends of Landcare (PFL) provides an avenue for Members of Parliament to connect with and offer support to Landcare both at the state level and locally in suburbs, regional towns and farming communities.

A cross-party group of NSW Members of Parliament in support of Landcare, the PFL was established in 2015 as an outcome of the Sustaining Landcare campaign prior to the 2015 State Government election. 

The PFL continues a longstanding tradition of multi-party support for Landcare with all political parties represented.

We offer the NSW Parliamentary Friends of Landcare access to:

  • Hardworking people, committed to the stewardship of our natural resources,
  • Landcare groups that get the job done – restoring and protecting natural resources and strengthening local communities,
  • A network that crosses all boundaries: local, regional and state, social, gender, age, cultural background – a lifeline to maintaining the resilience of rural communities.

Members of NSW Parliamentary Friends of Landcare

Dugald Saunders MP – PFL Chair (Member for Dubbo)
Mick Veitch MLC – PFL Deputy Chair
Tamara Smith MP – PFL Secretary/Treasurer (Member for Ballina)

Jenny Aitchison MP (Member for Maitland)
Kevin Anderson MP (Member for Tamworth)
Roy Butler MP (Member for Barwon)
Justin Clancy MP (Member for Albury)
Steph Cooke MP (Member for Cootamundra)
Mark Coure MP (Member for Oatley)
Tim Crakanthorp MP (Member for Newcastle)
Victor Dominello MP (Member for Ryde)

Philip Donato MP (Member for Orange)
David Elliot MP (Member for Baulkham Hills)
Justin Field MLC
Jodie Harrison MP (Member for Charleston)
Sonia Hornery MP (Member for Wallsend)
Michael Johnsen MP (Member for Upper Hunter)
Dr Joe McGirr MP (Member for Wagga Wagga)
Dominic Perrottet MP (Member for Epping)
Geoff Provest MP (Member for Tweed)
Gurmesh Singh MP (Member for Coffs Harbour)
Kate Washington MP (Member for Port Stephens)

Useful Links