Meet the 2021 Landcare NSW Council and Executive Committee

During the Landcare NSW Inc. Annual General Meeting held on Wednesday 18 November, Landcare NSW members nominated six Landcare Council Members and three Independent Representatives to the 2021 Executive Committee. The endorsed Regional representatives were unopposed thereby being automatically selected. The Executive Committee for 2021 is as follows:

  • Stephanie Cameron (Chair)
  • Bev Debrincat (Vice Chair)
  • Hunter White (Treasurer – invited skills-based member)
  • Marg Applebee (Secretary)
  • Gareth Johnston (committee member)
  • Adrian Wells (committee member)
  • Bruce Rolph (invited skills-based member)
  • Kathy Kelly (invited skills-based member)
  • Georgia Rivers (invited skills-based member)

The Landcare NSW Council for 2021 is as follows:

  • Lyn Thomson – North Coast 1
  • Chris Roberts – North Coast 2
  • Stephanie Cameron – North West
  • Vacant* – New England
  • Vacant* – LachLandcare 1
  • Vacant* – LachLandcare 2
  • Vacant* – Central Tablelands
  • Marg Applebee – Central West
  • Paul Quirk – Hunter
  • Robyn Lamond – Mid Coast 2 Tops
  • Bev Debrincat – Greater Sydney 1
  • John Asquith – Greater Sydney 2
  • Vacant* – Western 1
  • Vacant* – Western 2
  • Gareth Johnston – Murrumbidgee
  • Adrian Wells – Murray
  • Neil McLaren – South East 1
  • Steve Bunnell – South East 2
  • Vacant – Youth Representative

Landcare NSW Chair Steph Cameron also expressed her thanks to outgoing Councillors for the highly valued role they have played:

  • Keith Hyde – LachLandcare
  • Chris Post – Far South Coast
  • Leslie Pearson – Upper Hunter
  • Louise Turner – Western
  • Frances Young – North West
  • Lyn Booth – Mid Coast 2 Tops
  • Stuart Mosely – Western

*No Nominations received from the Regional Body/Groups for the November 2020 Council Meeting, therefore could not be included in the Endorsed Members presented at the Landcare NSW AGM November 2020.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.